PlanAdvisor Privacy Policy

PlanAdvisor ("PlanAdvisor", "we", "us", "our") respects your right to privacy and we are committed to disclosing our privacy practices. Your continued use of any of our digital services – including but not limited to web sites, apps, subscriptions, designations, training and other services (collectively "Services") - and your submission of any information to us indicates that you have read, understand and agree to this Privacy Policy. We have detailed this Privacy Policy for the benefit of you ("you", "your"), the user of this site and/or our Services so that you know how we collect and protect the information you decide to provide to us.

What we collect

PlanAdvisor may collect personally identifiable information, like names, contact information including email and mailing address, phone numbers, Service information (including subscription information/ use of services, etc.), subscription/Service payment information, designations, training and other information requested through our Services. We also want you to be aware that certain tools exist to help us service and recognize you. For your convenience, to help us personalize your experience or better serve your needs, we may receive and store certain types of information when you use our Services. You may be familiar with the term "cookies", which are unique alphanumeric identifiers. We may place cookies on your computer when your web browser accesses our web sites. We use this information to educate us on things such as how you navigate to and around our web sites, browsing and accessing content. If you choose, there are utilities available for purchase from independent software providers to install on your computer as well as tools/preferences you can choose through most web browsers to make web site visits anonymous. Of course, cookies let you have a more satisfying web site experience, so we recommend that you leave them turned on. We may also collect mobile device and app analytic data, subject to your applicable privacy and sharing settings on your mobile device(s).

What we do with the information we gather

Generally, we use the information you provide us to perform the Services for which such data was collected or provided. Accordingly, we may use your information for a number of purposes including but not limited to the following:

Within our Organization and with Our Service Providers

We may share information we collect from all points of contact within our organization (including any affiliates or subsidiaries). The information you give us and information about you may be combined with other personally identifiable information available from our records and other sources. We may share information with our service providers (including third party payment processors) operating on our behalf to provide Services to our customers, including sharing information with 3rd parties in an effort to enhance and improve the information we have collected from you.

Right to Transfer

Should PlanAdvisor choose to sell or transfer business assets, or to engage in a transaction where we are required to share or transfer your information, it is possible that the information we possess may be transferred as part of that transaction. We may decide to retain a copy of the information post sale or transfer.

Third Parties

Aside from the sharing and disclosures set forth above, we do not anticipate sharing your personally identifiable information with any third parties without your consent.

Links to Other Sites

Our Web Site may offer links to other sites. Other sites have their own terms of use and privacy and security policies. If you choose to visit one of these sites, you should review the policies that govern that particular site.

Security

While PlanAdvisor has significant measures in place to create a secure and reliable site for you, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security or confidentiality of any information you transmit to/from this site. We use commercially reasonable security technology to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Although we make reasonable efforts to protect information from unauthorized use or alteration, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of all information and there is always a risk inherent in the electronic communication of information (including without limitation from unauthorized entry or use, telecommunication issues, hardware or software failure, and other factors). When disclosing any personal information on any website—including ours, you should remain mindful of the fact that it is potentially accessible to the public, and consequently, could be collected and used by others without your consent.

Opt Out and Updates

At any time you may choose to opt-out of receiving certain communications or contact PlanAdvisor to update your information. Upon reasonable request and subject to PlanAdvisor’s record keeping policies and obligations, PlanAdvisor will remove your personal information from its relevant database(s) as soon as commercially practicable.

Your California Privacy Rights

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain from us, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2019 will receive information regarding 2018 sharing activities). To obtain this information from us, please send an email message to pa.support@tcrdev.com with "Request for California Privacy Information" on the subject line and in the body of your message. We will provide the requested information to you at your e-mail address in response. Not all information sharing is covered by the "Shine the Light" requirements and only information on covered sharing (if any) will be included in our response.

Our Services do not respond to “do not track” requests.

Legal Disclaimer

You should remember that you use the Services solely at your own risk and are ultimately responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your own personal information. PlanAdvisor cannot assume responsibility or liability for the security of personal information transmitted via the internet.

By sharing information with us, you consent that we can use the information collected or submitted as described in this Privacy Policy. We may change or add to this Privacy Policy at any time so we encourage you to review it periodically.

TCR Development, LLC
877-481-7204
pa.support@tcrdev.com

Policy updated on April 12, 2019.